I made a bracket a little over a week ago, including 16 of the best goals scored from this past Toronto Maple Leafs season, and in the bracket, there were eight matchups in the first round. On our Twitter page (@TLNdc) we posted a poll every afternoon with one matchup from round one where you had the chance to vote on the goal you thought was the best.
Now that round one is officially done, we have our results from that round, including who advanced, who got eliminated, what the total votes were, and of course, what the matchups are in round two. As seen below, you will see all eight first-round matchups and what the total votes were after the voting closed.
 
Matchup one:
Winner: Mitch Marner vs VGK (Nov. 2, 2021) – 96% of votes
Advertisement
Ad
Loser: Ondrej Kase vs SJ (Oct. 22, 2021) – 4% of votes
 
Matchup two:
Winner: Auston Matthews vs COL (Dec. 1, 2021) – 76% of votes
Loser: William Nylander vs SJ (Nov. 26, 2021) – 24% of votes
 
Matchup three:
Winner: Morgan Rielly vs PIT (Feb. 17, 2022) – 86% of votes
Loser: Alex Kerfoot vs BOS (Mar. 29, 2022) – 14% of votes
 
Matchup four:
Winner: Pierre Engvall vs NYI (Jan. 22, 2022) – 65% of votes
Loser: Morgan Rielly vs BUF (Nov. 13, 2021) – 35% of votes
 
Matchup five:
Winner: Auston Matthews vs SEA (Mar. 8, 2022) – 61% of votes
Loser: William Nylander vs VGK (Jan. 11, 2022) – 39% of votes
 
Matchup six:
Winner: Mitch Marner vs NYI (Nov. 21, 2021) – 85% of votes
Advertisement
Ad
Loser: Ondrej Kase vs BUF (Nov. 13, 2021) – 15% of votes
 
Matchup seven:
Mitch Marner vs FLA (Apr. 5, 2022) – 87% of votes
David Kampf vs PIT (Feb. 17, 2022) – 13% of votes
 
Matchup eight:
Ilya Mikheyev vs FLA (Mar. 27, 2022) – 17% of votes
Auston Matthews vs DAL (Apr. 7, 2022) – 83% of votes
 

Who advanced: Mitch Marner vs VGK, Auston Matthews vs COL, Morgan Rielly vs PIT, Pierre Engvall vs NYI, Auston Matthews vs SEA, Mitch Marner vs NYI, Mitch Marner vs FLA, and Auston Matthews vs DAL

Who got eliminated: Ondrej Kase vs SJ, William Nylander vs SJ, Alex Kerfoot vs BOS, Morgan Rielly vs BUF, William Nylander vs VGK, Ondrej Kase vs BUF, David Kampf vs PIT, and Ilya Mikheyev vs FLA

Below is the updated bracket with all the second-round matchups that will be taking place starting today.